More About HMD



HMD News

Get Involved with HMD

Film-To-Video Transfer

Merchandise

F.A.Q.

Sponsors

Press

Film Preservation Links

Contact Us





Home Movie Day 2013 - Locations and Hosts
All 2013 Home Movie Day events listed below will take place on Saturday, October 19, unless specified otherwise.

Click HERE for Google Map of 2013 events.





Ciudad Autónoma de Buenos Aires

Buenos Aires

Sunday, November 3
Cine CosmosUBA
Av Corrientes 2046
17:00 hs. to 23:00 hs.

cosmosuba.wordpress.com
Contact: correodearca@gmail.com
Facebook: Event. Archivio Regional de Cine Amateur
Twitter: @arcacine

Wien

Vienna

Saturday, 19 October
Wienbibliothek im Rathaus
Eingang Felderstraße, Stiege 6 (Lift), 1. Stock, 1010 Wien
11:00 a.m. - 10:00 p.m.
Sreening starts at 6:00 p.m.

Contact: Paolo Caneppele, p.caneppele@filmmuseum.at
Website: www.filmmuseum.at

Sponsored by Österreichisches Filmmuseum

Flanders

Gent

Saturday, October 19
The House of Alijn
Kraanlei 65, 9000 Gent

11:00-11:30 Screening and performance: GELUKKIG GENOEG, miniature concert for kids (5+), based on Robert Schumann's Träumerei with images from the film collection of The House of Alijn.
12:00-17:00 (non-stop): TIJD VOOR VIDEO open call for home video tapes. The House of Alijn holds an elaborate amateur film collection (8mm, S8, 16mm, 9.5mm) and wants to expand this collection with home videos. In co-production with Pantalone.
17:30-18:15 screening of 2 student films: GEORGE & HENRIETTE (2008) by Olivia Rochette and ZONDER VERSNELLING (2013) by Janneke Swinkels
18:30-19:00 Focus on Found Footage 7: Belgian premiere of THIS IS FOR YOU (2012) Kat steppe, a poetic montage of images taken from the home movie collection of The House of Alijn. In the presence of the director.
19:00-20:00 Drink in the garden/café

Contact: info@huisvanalijn.be
0032 9 269 23 50

www.huisvanalijn.be

La Paz

Nuestra Señora de La Paz

October 26, 2013
Cinemateca Boliviana
Rosendo Gutierrez Rosendo Gutierrez esq. Oscar Soria
16:00-21:00

Formats: 8mm, Super 8, 16mm

Blog
Facebook event

Curitiba

Sunday, October 6
Teatro da Caixa Cultural
Rua Conselheiro Laurindo, 280
Curitiba, Brasil
Check in and inspection during festival dates: October 03 to 05
Screening (materials in Super 8): October, 06 - 16hrs

Curta 8 - Festival Internacional de Cinema Super 8 de Curitiba
www.curta8.com.br

Contact: Lila Foster, lilafoster@gmail.com

Rio de Janeiro

December 6-8
Cinemateca do Museu de Arte Moderna do Rio de Janeiro
Acesso para Av Inf-d. Henrique, 85 - Parque do Flamengo

Website

Alberta

Calgary

Saturday, October 19
Memorial Park Library
1221 2nd Street SW
Downstairs

12:00-2:00pm - film inspection and check in
2:00-4:00pm - screening of home movies

Contact: Charles Tepperman, c.tepperman@ucalgary.ca

Edmonton

Saturday, October 19
Provincial Archives of Alberta
8555 Roper Road
Edmonton, Alberta T6E 5W1
12:00 pm to 4:30 pm

Formats: 8mm, Super 8mm
Contact: Terry O'Riordan, Audiovisual Conservator, terry.o'riordan@gov.ab.ca

British Columbia

Vancouver

Saturday, October 19
The Hangar at The Centre for Digital Media
577 Great Northern Way
12:00-4:00p

Formats: 16mm, 8mm, Super 8

Contact: hmdvancouver@gmail.com
Facebook: www.facebook.com/HomeMovieDayVancouver

Ontario

Ottawa

Saturday, October 19
Mayfair Theatre
1074 Bank Street
3:30pm

Formats: 8mm, super 8, 16mm, 28mm, 35mm, Video 8 and Hi-8

Sponsored by the Lost Dominion Screening Collective
Contacts: Kelly Egan, kegan@ryerson.ca & Paul Gordon, lostdominion@gmail.com

Toronto

Sunday, October 20
Hosted by the Home Movie History Project
The Monkey's Paw antiquarian bookshop
1229 Dundas St W
Sunday Oct 20 6:30 - 9:00 pm
Screening starts 7:00 pm ('Home Movie Repair Clinic' from 6:30-8:00 pm)

Website: sites.google.com/site/homemoviehistoryproject

Wellington

Saturday, October 19
Wellington Legion Br.160
364 Main Street
7:30pm

Formats: 8mm, Super 8, 16mm
Contact: Brent Kleinsteuber, bkleinsteuber@outlook.com

Finland

Vaasa/Vasa

Saturday, October, 19
Pohjanmaan museo ja Terranova/ Österbottens Museum och Terranova
Museokatu 3-4 / Museigatan 3-4
1:00-4:00pm
Formats: 8mm, super 8, 16mm, hi8, video8 and VHS

Contact: info@homemovieday.fi
Facebook

Bretagne

Brest

Saturday, October 19
Cinémathèque de Bretagne
2, avenue Clemeceau
29210 Brest
(+33) 298 433 895

From 10:00-12:00am / 14:00-16:00pm : films reception and checking all format (8mm, super 8, 9,5mm,16mm, 35mm.).
16:00pm : A non professional 16mm film will be screened.

Contact: Catherine Pascal, catherine.pascal@cinematheque-bretagne.fr
Facebook: www.facebook.com/cinematheque.debretagne
Web site: www.cinematheque-bretagne.fr

Douarnenez

Saturday, October 19
Port-Musée de Douarnenez
Place de l'Enfer
29100 Douarnenez

10h-12h30 - 14h-18h : presentation of the importance of preservation of films, screening of a few films showing Douarnenez at different time.

Contact: Erwan Moalic, renseignements@cinematheque-bretagne.fr
Facebook: www.facebook.com/cinematheque.debretagne
Web site: www.cinematheque-bretagne.fr

Paris

Paris

Saturday, October 19
Espace Saint-Michel
Café Les Affiches
7, place Saint-Michel
Paris 5e

From 2pm to 1am: films reception and checking, open screen and ciné-concert (family movies from Rio de Janeiro).

Contact: homemoviedayparis@gmail.com
More info: Association L'Inversible
Facebook

Brindisi

Brindisi

Saturday, October 26
Migrant Memory Museum
Ex Convento S. Chiara
Santa Chiara Street near Duomo Square
72100 Brindisi

5.00 pm - 8.00 pm films and tapes check in, info on transfer service
6.30 pm Presentation of the Migrant Memory Museum
8.00 pm Screening of "Il mare d'inverno" "The winter sea"
First episode from "Formato Ridotto" realized by Home Movies Bologna, produced by Kinè in collaboration with Regione Emilia Romagna
9.00 pm Open screening with live music accompaniment

Formats: 8mm, super8, 16mm, 9,5mm, vhs, video8

Sponsored by Cooperative Society Thalassia, Brindisi, Italy
Contact: Daniele Guadalupi, mobile +39 3402745413, email: guadalupi.daniele@gmail.com

Emilia-Romagna

Bologna

October 27, 2013
Archivio Nazionale del Film di Famiglia
via S. Isaia 18-20

World Day for Audiovisual Heritage - Home Movie Day
11.00-17.30. Collecting films and guided tours into the different spaces of the Archivio Nazionale del Film di Famiglia.
17.30-19.00. Screening of a selection of the films collected during the day accompanied by the comments of the amateur filmmakers.
19.00-19.30. Screening of "The art of Super8 - The Analogic Revolution" (2013), by Camillo Valle.
22.00-23.00. Live Cinema - In collaboration with Xing. Catherine (1949-1975, 16mm, from 16mm, 8mm and super8), by Home Movies.

Sponsored by Archivio Nazionale del Film di famiglia - Bologna (Italy)
Part of Archivio Aperto, (26/10/2013 - 1/11/2013)
For full schedule, see www.homemovies.it

Any Inquiries on HMD Japan are welcomed at hmd@filmpres.org both in English/Japanese.

Film Preservation Society
5-17-3 Sendagi, Bunkyo, Tokyo 113-0022 JAPAN
TEL 81-(0)3-3823-7633 FAX 81-(0)3-5809-0370
www.homemovieday.jp

Aichi

Agui-cho

Saturday, October 19
Agui-cho Community Hall
Open 14:30

Contact: Satoe Hibino, satoshoten(a)filmpres.org

Nagoya

Saturday, October 19
MIHIRI LANKA Cafe Restaurant
2-604 Hikiyama Meito-ku Nagoya
15:00 - 17:00

Formats: 8mm, 16mm, VHS tape, MiniDV tape
Contact: Keiko IMAIISPAS, k.imai@nuas.ac.jp
Collaborated with Koharu KIMATA, Wakae NAKAE
Website(restaurant): http://www.mihirilanka.jp/

Aomori

Hirosaki

Saturday, October 12
Menbo Takeya (Soba-Japanese noodle-Restaurant)
m-takeya.com
Open 15:15

Contact: Asako Takemori, hmd.hirosaki(a)gmail.com

Ehime

Matsuyama

Monday, October 14
CINEMA LUNATIC, 3-1-9-2F Minatomachi Matsuyama-shi, Ehime
13:30 open, 14:00 start

Formats: 8mm
Contact: Hatsumi IRIE, sheep.ehime@gmail.com
Website: http://ameblo.jp/lunatic-club/

Hyogo

Kobe

Saturday, October 19
Kobe Municipal Community and Human Resource Support Center
7-1-18 Futaba-cho Nagata-ku Kobe
13:30 start

Formats: 8mm, 16mm
Contacts: Kobe Documentary Film Festival Committee (Kobe Planet Film Archive)
info@kobe-eiga.net
Website:http://kobe-eiga.net/kdff/

Takarazuka

Saturday, November 2
Takarazuka International and Cultural Center
2-14-1 Minamiguchi Takarazuka Hyogo
13:00 open, 13:30 start

Formats: 8mm
Contact: Kohei Nakamura nakamura@takarazukaeiga.com
Website: http://takarazukaeiga.com/

Ibaraki

Hitachi

Saturday, October 19
KYORAKUKAN 2-21-15, Shiroganecho, Hitachi, Ibaraki
13:00 open, 14:00 start

Formats: 8mm
Contacts: Home Movie Day HITACHI (Satoko Ohashi), homemovieday.hitachi@gmail.com
https://www.facebook.com/homemovieday.hitachi

Kanagawa

Sagamihara

Saturday, October 19
Sagamihara Audiovisual Library
2-13-1 Kanumadai Chuo-ku, Sagamihara Kanagawa
13:00 open, 14:00 start

Formats: 8mm, 16mm
Contacts: Mariko Goda, hmdsagamihara@gmail.com
Website: http://hmdsagamihara.blogspot.jp/

Kyoto

Rissei

Saturday, October 19
Rissei Cinema (Rissei ex-elementary school, Kyoto)
11:00-13:00

Formats: 8mm etc.
Contacts:Kanta SHIBATA (Kyoto Doughnuts Club), oldfashioned.kanta@gmail.com
Website: http://hmdkyoto.exblog.jp/

Ichijoji

Saturday, October 19
Barbecue Restaurant Ichinan, 51 Kitadaimaru-cho Ichijoji Sakyo-ku Kyoto
14:30 open, 15:00 start

Formats: 8mm
Contact: Yutaka Kubo, ykubo315@gmail.com
Website: http://hmdkyoto.exblog.jp

Miyagi

Sendai

Saturday, October 19
Sendai City Museum of History and Folklore
10:00-11:30, 14:00-15:30

Formats: 8mm
Contact: Sakamoto npo@20thcas.or.jp
Website:http://www.city.sendai.jp/kyouiku/rekimin/

Nagano

Kamiminochi-gun

Saturday, October 19
Chouminkaikan (Public Hall)
1989 Mure, Iizuna
Kamiminochi-gun, Nagano
10:00am-4:00pm

Formats: 8mm, video, DVD
Contact: Ayuno Takano, hmdiizuna@gmail.com

Niigata

Niigata

Sunday, October 13
International Image Media College
Furumachi-dori 5-596, Chuo-ku, Niigata-city
10:30 open 11:00 start

Formats: 8mm, DVD
Contact: Kiyoshi Hasegawa, atmtmpop@aurora.ocn.ne.jp
http://nekoyan.de-blog.jp/

Tokyo

Adachi

Saturday, October 19
Yuyu Kaikan
4-9-1 nishohogima Adachi-ku Tokyo
11:00/ 14:00 start

Formats: 8mm, Video
Contacts: Apache 8mm film archives, d344344@mac.com / 080-9170-1972
Website: http://adachi8.com
http://www.city.adachi.tokyo.jp/juku/shisetsu/jukucenter/051.html

Kamata

Monday, October 14, 2013 & Tuesday, October 15
Cinema Paradise Kamata
Monday at Kamata Onsen, 2-23-2 Kamata Honchou, Ota-ku, Tokyo
Tuesday at Hasunuma Onsen, 6-16-11 Nishi-kamata, Ota-ku, Tokyo
18:00-20:00 on both days

Formats: 8mm
Contact: cinepara@o-2.jp (In English, please contact: makico1914@gmail.com)
http://www.o-2.jp/cinepara/index.html

Shinagawa

Saturday, October 5
Shinagawajuku kouryukan
2-28-19 Kitashinagawa Shinagawa-ku, Tokyo
18:00 open, 18:30 start

Formats: 8mm
Contacts: chaika-movieschaika@movie.nifty.jp
Website:http://chaika-movies.cocolog-nifty.com

Sumida

Saturday, October 26
Ushijima Shrine, 1-4-5 Mukoujima Simida-ku, Tokyo
10:30 / 14:00 start

Formats: 8mm, Video
Contacts: sumida 8mm film archives, d344344@mac.com / 080-9170-1972
Websites:
http://sumi8.com
http://www.tokyo-jinjacho.or.jp/syoukai/13_sumida/13001.html
http://sumida-monokoto.info

Yanesen

Saturday, October 19
NezuChurch,1-19-6 NezuBunkyo-ku, Tokyo
16:00 open, 17:00 start

Formats: 8mm, 16mm
Contacts: Nezu Film Club (Keiichi Shima), hmdtyo@yahoo.co.jp
Websites:
http://nezueigakurabu.blog42.fc2.com/
http://www15.ocn.ne.jp/~nzc/

Amsterdam

19 October
EYE
IJpromenade 1, 1031 KT Amsterdam

Program:
CINEMA 2: 11.00 to 13.00: projection of selected home movies which have been submitted beforehand (deadline for submitting films is the 10th of October). Theme of this year is Living and Working abroad. 14.00 to 15.30: focus on the films shot in the far east in the 50's and 60's of the well known amateur filmmaker IJsbrand Rogge, famous for his very popular youtube channel.

CINEMA 3: 16.30 to 18.00: cinema concert 'Justice d'Abord!'. This screening is part of a larger program dedicated to an important Dutch family of film collectors, the Enniks. For this event, tickets are required.

Hosted by EYE and SuperSens

Manila

Taguig

Saturday, October 20
Fully Booked U-View
Bonifacio Global City, Taguig

3:00pm to 7:00pm

Sponsored by the National Film Archives of the Philippines
Contact: nfap@fdcp.ph
Facebook: www.facebook.com/NFAPhilippines

Warsaw

Warsaw

26th October
10:00am-5:00pm

Kino Iluzjon
ul. Narbutta 50av
02-536 Warszawav

www.iluzjon.fn.org.pl
www.fn.org.pl/page
Contact: Monika Supruniuk, msupruniuk@fn.org.pl

Canary Islands

Sponsored by the Filmoteca Canaria
filmoteca@canariasculturaenred.com
www.gobiernodecanarias.org/cultura/actividades/filmotecac

Gran Canaria

Las Palmas de Gran Canaria
October, 8
Teatro Guiniguada
20:30

Tenerife

Santa Cruz de Tenerife
October, 9
Teatro Guimerá
20:30

La Graciosa

Caleta del Sebo
Av Virgen del Mar 35540
October, 18
20:30

Lanzarote

Teguise
October, 19
Casco Histórico
21:00

Extremadura

Cáceres

Saturday, October 19
MASTROPIERO Gastrobar y Jardín
Fuente Nueva, 4 - 10001 Cáceres
13:30h-19:00h

Formats: 8mm & Super 8
Organized by LA MIRADA DE LOS EXTREMEÑOS, Archivo de Cine Familiar y Amateur de la Filmoteca de Extremadura
Sponzored by MASTROPIERO Gastrobar y Jardín

Contact: Víctor Sarabia, lmdexfilmoteca@gmail.com lamirada@gobex.es, +34 927 005 918
Facebook
YouTube
Instagram
Twitter: @LMDEXFilmoteca

Euskadi

Donostia (San Sebastián)

Saturday 19, October
Café-Bar KOH TAO
Calle Bengoetxea 2. 20004 Donostia
Beginning at 19:00h

Contact: hmddonostia@gmail.com
Facebook

Murcia

Murcia

Saturday, October 19
CENDEAC (Center for Documentation and Advanced Studies on Contemporary Art)
Pabellón 5. Antiguo Cuartel de Artillería
C/ Madre Elisea Oliver Molina, s/n. 30002-Murcia

11:00 - 14:00 Cinema Workshop for Children, by Salvi Vivancos

Contact: cendeac@cendeac.net
Tel.: +34 868 914 769 - Fax: +34 868 914 149
www.cendeac.net

Saturday, October 19
Filmoteca Regional
Plaza Fontes, s/n.
30001-Murcia

17:30-19:30 Home Movies open projection
19:45-20:45 Home Movies selection from La Región de Murcia (1930-1980)
21:00-22:15 Documentary: Your lost Memories by Miguel Ángel Blanca y Alejandro Marzoa
22:30 Film: Family Viewing by Atom Egoyan

www.filmotecamurcia.es
filmotecamurcia@filmotecamurcia.es
Organized by Memorias Celuloides, a project by Medusa Mediación (www.medusamediacin.com), Retrovisor (www.salvivivancos.com) and CENDEAC. In collaboration with Filmoteca Regional.

Contact: Javier Fuentes Feo (CENDEAC), dirección@cendeac.net
Tel.: 968 902 201 Fax: 868 957 875
www.cendeac.net

Navarra

Pamplona

Friday, 18th october
Filmoteca de Navarra
Paseo Antonio Pírez Goyena, no 3
Edificio Biblioteca y Filmoteca de Navarra
31008 Pamplona
6:00pm

Contacts:
filmoteca@navarra.es
scasagra@navarra.es

Salamanca

Salamanca

DA2, Contemporary Art Center
Aldehuela Avenue s / n
37003 Salamanca
Phone: : +34 923 18 49 16, Fax: +34 923 18 32 35
email: da2@ciudaddecultura.org
Website: www.domusartium2002.com
Schedule:
Tuesday to Friday from 12.00 to 14.00 and from 17.00 to 20.00
Saturdays, Sundays and holidays from 12.00 to 15.00 and from 17.00 to 21.00
Closed Mondays (except holidays)

Regional Library Casa de las Conchas
C / Company, 2 (Casa de las Conchas)
C. P. 37002 Salamanca (Salamanca)
Phone: +34 923 269 317, Fax: +34 923 269 758
e-mails: bpsalamanca@jcyl.es
Website: www.jcyl.es/bibliotecas
Schedule: T-F: 9:00 to 21:00, S: 9:00 to 14:00. Summer: M-F 9:00 to 15:00. S: 9:00 to 14:00

Organized by Elektronova Cultural Associatio, Sponsored by Ayuntamiento de Salamanca (City of Salamanca) and CITA (Fundación Germán Sánchez Ruipérez, Peñaranda de Bracamonte)
Contact: Carlos Trigueros, carlos.trigueros@gmail.com
Mail: elektronova@gmail.com
Website: videodomestico.wordpress.com

Bern

Bern

26th October
Kinemathek Lichtspiel, Bern

Bring films between 10 and 16h
Watch films between 17h and 20h

Contacts: Brigitte Paulowitz or Cordelia Bucher, homemovieday@bluewin.ch
Facebook

Nakornpathom

Phutthamonthon

Saturday, October 19
Srisalaya Cinema
Film Archive(Thailand)
94 Moo 3 Phutthamonthon sai 5
Phutthamonthon
Nakornpathom 73170

10:00-12:00am Live projection (8mm, super 8 and 16mm)
13:00-17:00pm : Personal history (screening with story from the owners)
film checking all day

Contact: chalidau@gmail.com
Facebook: www.facebook.com/ThaiFilmArchivePage


London

London

Saturday, October 19
The Cinema Museum
The Master's House
2 Dugard Way
London SE11 4TH
11:00am - 5:00pm

Film formats: 8mm, super 8, 16mm, 9.5mm

Contacts: Lucy Smee, dearoldsmee@gmail.com
Phone: 07515 888465

See www.homemovieday.com/london for special event details.

Scotland

Motherwell, Lanarkshire

Saturday, October 19
North Lanarkshire Heritage Centre
1 High Road, Motherwell ML1 3HU
11:00am - 1:00 pm & 2:00 - 4:00pm (two screenings)
Formats: 16mm, Standard 8mm, Super 8, VHS and DVD

FREE but spaces are limited so advance booking is advised.
Contact: Tel: 01698 274 590
Sponsored by the Projected Picture Trust Scotland

Wales

Cardiff

Saturday, October 19
The Wendy House, Lon Fach, Rhiwbina, Cardiff, CF14 6DY
10.30 - 16.00

8mm, Super 8, 9.5 and 16mm + Video will be catered for

Contact: Harley Jones, harley@cinenostalgia.com

District of Columbia

Washington, DC

Saturday, October 19
National Building Museum
401 F Street NW
11:00am-2:00pm

Formats: 8mm, Super 8, 16mm
Contact: Caitlin McGrath, caitlinmcgrath02@gmail.com

Web page

Maryland

Baltimore

Saturday, November 23
EMP Collective Gallery
307 West Baltimore Street

More info: empcollective.org

Massachusetts

Boston area (Somerville)

Saturday October 26
SCATV: Somerville Community Access TV
90 Union Square, Somerville
Location

Film check-in at 11:00am
Screening Noon-3:00pm

Formats: 8mm, super 8, 16mm, VHS, DVD
Contact: Liz Coffey, atomiccoffey@gmail.com

Fitchburg

Saturday, October 19
Fitchburg State University
Hammond Hall/ Ellis White Lecture Hall
160 Pearl Street
1:00-4:00pm
Film submissions accepted beginning at 11:30am

Formats: 8mm, Super 8mm 16mm, VHS and DVD
Contact: Kevin McCarthy, kmac445@yahoo.com

North Adams

Saturday, October 19
The Hub
55 Main Street
7:00pm

Contact: Rich Remsberg, rich@atlasfilms.org

New Hampshire

Hanover

Saturday, October 12
Howe Library
13 South Street
603-643-4120
Noon - 4:00pm

Contact: Rich, rfedorchak50 @ gmail.com or Sukie, sukie @ sukimon.com
Facebook: www.facebook.com/HomeMovieDayUpperValley

New York

Ithaca

Friday, October 11
Willard Straight Theater
Cornell Cinema
7:30pm
Admission: $5

Formats: 8mm, Super 8, 16mm
Details

New York City (Brooklyn)

Saturday, October 19
Bat Haus
279 Starr Street
Brooklyn, NY 11237
11:00am - 4:00pm

Formats: 8mm, Super 8, and 16mm

Contact: Shira Peltzman, shira.peltzman@gmail.com

Rochester

Saturday, October 19
Record Archive
33 1/3 Rockwood Street
12:00 - 4:00pm

Formats: 8mm, Super 8, 16mm, VHS
Drop off your films early at the Record Archive

Contact: Amber Bertin, abertin@geh.org
Hosted by the AMIA Student Chapter at the University of Rochester

Pennsylvania

Pittsburgh

Saturday, October 19th
The Apartment (Carnegie Museum of Art)
113 44th Street

4:00-5:00pm, check in
5:00-8:00pm, screening

Contact: homemovieday.pgh@gmail.com
Blog: homemoviedaypgh.blogspot.com

Vermont

See Hanover, NH

Illinois

Chicago

Saturday, October 19
Chicago History Museum, Guild Room
1601 North Clark Street
Time to be announced

Formats: 16mm, 8mm., Super 8mm.

Contact: Anne Wells, anne@chicagofilmarchives.org
Sponsored by: Chicago Film Archives and Northwest Chicago Film Society

Indiana

Bloomington

Saturday, October 19
The Bishop
123 S. Walnut Street
4:00-7:00pm
Live music accompaniment
Formats: 8mm, super 8, 16mm, VHS, DVD, and camera phone videos

Contact: Andy Uhrich, jauhrich@imail.iu.edu
Sponsored by Indiana University Libraries Film Archive

New Albany

Saturday, October 19
New Albany-Floyd County Public Library
Strassweg Auditorium
180 W. Spring Street
2:00-4:00pm

Formats: 8 mm, Super 8 mm, 16 mm, VHS or DVD

Film submissions will be accepted at the New Albany-Floyd County Public Library’s Indiana History Room from 9 a.m. to 8:30 p.m., Monday through Thursday, and 9 a.m. to 5:30 p.m., Friday and Saturday or by appointment through Oct. 11.

Contact: Matt Eidem, archivist, New Albany-Floyd County Public Library, 812-949-3527 or meidem@nafclibrary.org

Missouri

St. Louis

Saturday, October 26
Central Library, Creative Experience Room
1301 Olive St.
St. Louis, MO 63103
1:00pm - 3:00pm

Formats: 8mm, Super 8mm, 16mm, VHS, and DVD

Contact: Nadia Ghasedi, nghasedi@wustl.edu

Sponsored by: St. Louis Public Library and Washington University Libraries

Wisconsin

Madison

Time & location: TBA
Contact: Trent Miller, tmiller@scls.lib.wi.us
Sponsored by: Madison Public Library

Georgia

Athens

Saturday, October 19
2:00-4:00pm
Russell Special Collections Building Auditorium
300 S. Hull St.
Contact: Ruta Abolins, abolins@uga.edu, 706-542-4757

Cleveland

Saturday, October 5
1:00-3:00pm
White County Library -- Cleveland Branch
10 Colonial Drive
Contact: Ruta Abolins, abolins@uga.edu, 706-542-4757

Kentucky

Lexington

Wednesday, October 23
145 Woodland Avenue
7:00pm until 10:00pm

Facebook

North Carolina

Asheville

Saturday, October 19
Wall Street Coffee House
62 Wall Street
2:00-4:00pm

Contact: Charlotte Taylor, yayforfilm@gmail.com
Sponsored by Mechanical Eye Microcinema

Raleigh

Saturday, October 19
North Carolina State Archives Auditorium
109 East Jones Street
1:00-4:00pm

Contact: Skip Elsheimer skip@avgeeks.com, 919-247-7752

Wilmington

Saturday, October 19
King Hall Auditorium, UNCW
1:00-4:00pm

Free and open to the public
Formats: 8mm, super-8, and 16mm

Contacts:
Carlos Case, kasej@uncw.edu
Paul Schreiber, filmguy@rainbowpixels.com

South Carolina

Columbia

Nickelodeon
1607 Main Street
9:00am - 2:00pm
9:00-12:00: Films from the Moving Image Research Collections
12:15-1:45: Films from the community

Hosted by the Moving Image Research Collections, University of South Carolina
Contact: Lydia Pappas, pappasl@mailbox.sc.edu
For more event and film submission information see the Facebook event page

Arizona

Tucson

Saturday, October 26
University of Arizona Special Collections/Department of English, Literature and Film
1510 E. University Blvd.
10:00am-12:00 noon

Contacts and film dropoff: Jennifer Jenkins,jenkinsj@email.arizona.edu c/o Department of English, Modern Languages 445 University of Arizona, Phone 520.626.0774.
OR Verónica Reyes, Special Collections, 1510 East University, Phone 520.307.2774

Exploded View
197 E Toole Ave
7:30pm
Musicians Gabriel Sullivan (guitar) and Chris Black (contrabass) improvising to the unidentified found trove of 8mm 1950-1970's films of Tucson's Cordova family.

Texas

Austin

Saturday, October 19
Austin Film Society
Screening Room
1901 E. 51st Street
1:00-4:00pm

Formats: 8mm, Super 8mm, 16mm

Contact: admin@ercatx.org

Presented by the Texas Archive of the Moving Image, Experimental Response Cinema and the Austin Film Society

Web page

Dallas

Saturday, October 12
Alamo Drafthouse Cinema - Richardson 100 South Central Expressway, #14
Richardson, TX
In conjunction with the 26th Annual Dallas Video Festival (note: ticketed event)

12:00-12:45 - Curated submissions
1:00 - 1:45 - Dallas-oriented selections from the Texas Archive of the Moving Image
2:00 - 3:30 - Special screening of OUR NIXON

Contacts and film/video dropoff: John Slate, john.slate@dallascityhall.com, Dallas Municipal Archives, (214)670-5270
Formats: 8 mm, Super 8 mm, 16 mm, VHS or DVD
Film submissions will be accepted at the Municipal Archives 9am - 4pm Monday through Thursday, or by appointment through Oct. 7th.

Presented by the Dallas Video Association and the Dallas Municipal Archives

California

Los Angeles

Saturday, October 12
Linwood Dunn Theater, Pickford Center
1313 Vine Street

11:00am (film drop-off for inspection)
Noon-4:00pm (screenings)
7:00pm HOLLYWOOD HOME MOVIES IV

Formats supported: 8mm, Super-8, 9.5mm, 16mm, 28mm and VHS

Contacts:
Sean Savage, ssavage@oscars.org,(310) 247-3016 x3381
Trisha Lendo, Trisha.Lendo@gmail.com

Website
Facebook
Twitter

Oakland

Saturday, October 26
Oakland Asian Cultural Center
388 Ninth Street, Suite 209
4:00pm - 6:00pm Film Check-in
5:00pm-7:00pm Open screening
7:00pm Bay Area Asian American home movies from the Memories to Light collection with live music accompaniment

Formats: 16mm, 8mm, super 8mm
Accepting early submissions

Co-organized by the Center for Asian American Media (CAAM)
Contact: Pamela Vadakan, oaklandhomemovies@gmail.com, 510-642-4665

San Francisco

Saturday, October 19
San Francisco Media Archive
275 Capp Street

8:00pm screening
6:00-8:00pm film clinic
Formats: 16mm, 8mm super 8mm, VHS , Hi8, Mini dv
Contact: archive@sfm.org
415-558-8117
Website

Saturday, October 19
Exploratorium
Pier 15

Curated screenings of home movies from California Light and Sound, the San Francisco Media Archive, and the San Francisco Participatory Archives Group
See website for details and schedule

Colorado

Boulder

Saturday, October 19
Boulder Public Library (South Pulse Point)
1001 Arapahoe Ave.
1:00-5:00pm

Formats: 8mm, Super 8, 16mm
Website
Contacts: Jeanne Liotta, jeanne.liotta@colorado.edu & Joel Haertling haertlingj@boulderlibrary.org

Lone Tree

Saturday, October 19
Memories to Digital
8481 S Yosemite
11:00-3:00pm

Formats: 8mm, Super 8, 16mm
Contacts: Gwen Scherer, gwen@mtdigital.com

Oregon

Ashland

Saturday, October 19, 2013
Meese Auditorium
Art Building, Room 101
Southern Oregon University

3:00pm - 6:00pm
Formats: 8mm, 16mm film, Mini DV, Digital 8, VHS, DVD
Contact: hdemmon@gmail.com

Portland

Saturday, October 26
Northwest Film Center
934 SW Salmon Street

Noon - 5pm

Formats: 16mm, 8mm, Super 8mm

Contact: Matthew Cowan, matthew.cowan@ohs.org
Website: homemoviedaypdx.tumblr.com

Washington

Seattle

Saturday, October 19
Northwest Film Forum
1515 12th Avenue
10:00am-1:00pm

Formats: 8mm, Super 8, 16mm

Contacts:
Hannah Palin, Special Collections, University of Washington Libraries, filmarc@uw.edu, (206) 321-8301
or
Philip Borgnes, Sidewalk Cinema, pborgnes@gmail.com, (206) 276-8001

Blog: SeattleHMD.blogspot.com
About | Locations | News | Get Involved | Transfer | Merchandise | FAQ | Sponsors
Press | Preservation | Contact | Mailing List